Get started4 Grensell Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Grensell Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2024
4 Grensell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 4 Grensell Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,235
Street avg £4,126
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£360,000
+6.7%over 5 years14 August 2015
£337,500
+41.8%over 7 years18 October 2007
£238,000
+48.8%over 6 years24 November 2000
£159,950
+64.9%over 4 years11 October 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QQ: £512,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG27 0ST
Closest school
1.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.