Get started1 Grensell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £512,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 109 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 22 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2023
Conversion of integral garage to family room.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£512,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
1 Grensell Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,702
Street avg £4,104
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

16 March 2021Most recent
£512,500
+36.7%over 7 years24 January 2014
£375,000
+26.3%over 8 years23 March 2005
£297,000
+18.8%over 2 years9 May 2002
£250,000
+61.3%over 5 years2 May 1997
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QQ: £480,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG27 0QY
Closest school
1.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.