Get started18 Grensell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2024. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£676/sq ft) was about 192.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £480,000. At 66 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
18 Grensell Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,273
Street avg £3,988
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2025Most recent
£480,000
+108.7%over 22 years3 October 2003
£229,950
+36.5%over 3 years23 August 2000
£168,500
+30.6%over 1 year12 April 1999
£129,000
+6.2%over 1 year20 March 1998
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QQ: £512,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG27 0AW
Closest school
1.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.