Get started25 Grensell Close is a semi-detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 34.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 25 Grensell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £4,141
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2017Most recent
£332,000
+47.6%over 10 years28 April 2006
£225,000
+85.2%over 7 years30 April 1998
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QQ: £480,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG27 0GD
Closest school
1.1 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.