Get startedWinchfield Lodge is a five-bedroom detached house in Heckfield, Hook, Hook (RG27 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 283 m² (around 3046 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. A recent sale: £950,000 in August 2025.
Winchfield Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£1,004,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 7 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 7 years.
On years held, Winchfield Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,357
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
283 m²
Street avg 302 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Heckfield DRT — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£950,000
+18.8%over 7 years14 June 2018
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0JY: £1,100,000 (2022–2010).
Hill House Reading Road Heckfield Hook
Sold Mar 2022
Danmoor House Reading Road Heckfield Hook
Sold Feb 2019
Hamilton House Reading Road Heckfield Hook
Sold Apr 2018
Old Post House Reading Road Heckfield Hook
Sold Sept 2013
Oak Tree Farm Reading Road Heckfield Hook
Sold Mar 2004
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 12.8 t/year
RG27 0QY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.