Get started8 Blackmoor Drive is a mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9QY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 16.1% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £279,995 in March 2019.
8 Blackmoor Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£279,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Blackmoor Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,242
Street avg £4,245
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rooksdown Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£279,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9QY: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
1.3 km
Everest Community Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB