Get started2 The Chapel is a mid-terrace house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 13.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2018 for £268,000.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 2 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 2 The Chapel runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,702
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

6 September 2018Most recent
£268,000
+5.1%over 1 year9 December 2016
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LA: £278,000 (2022–2017).
9 Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2022
5 Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2020
3 Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2019
Sherborne Cottage Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2019
1 The Chapel Aldermaston Road Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG24 9XJ
Dixons Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.