Get started23 Buckfast Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9HD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 123.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 110 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Buckfast Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 23 Buckfast Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buckfast Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2025Most recent
£360,000
+37.1%over 8 years20 September 2016
£262,500
+73.3%over 6 years25 September 2009
£151,500
-11.9%over 2 years26 January 2007
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9HD: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG24 9LA
Closest school
0.1 km
Merton Junior School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.