Get started24 Fennel Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8XF). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £675,000 is 35% above the 2014 sale price. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
24 Fennel Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2025
Replacement of existing conservatory roof with anthracite grey solid panel roof
24 Fennel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£675,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Fennel Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,702
Street avg £3,341
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fennel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2014Most recent
£499,950
+96.1%over 14 years15 June 2000
£255,000
+50.0%over 2 years21 July 1997
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8XF: £577,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.