Get started33 Oakfields is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2022); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £112,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 33 Oakfields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2022Most recent
£112,000
+72.3%over 12 years5 June 2009
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TL: £79,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB