Get started5 Cuffelle Close is a detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in September 2004. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £766,000 sits 105.6% above the 2004 sale of £372,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 32.9% below the postcode norm.
5 Cuffelle Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Cuffelle Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£766,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£372,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Cuffelle Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £3,430
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bowman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

6 September 2004Most recent
£372,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RH: £550,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB