Get started75a is a three-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £600,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Relief of condition 3 of planning permission BDB/33456 to allow the erection of a single storey rear extension
75a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
75a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,380
Street avg £3,404
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cibbons Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8LP: £565,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RG24 8YS
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB