Get started72 Reading Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £762,000 is 34.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £565,000.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 72 Reading Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Proposed part single and part two storey rear extension, new roof to previous extension and widening of access to site
72 Reading Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£762,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£565,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 72 Reading Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,124
Street avg £3,422
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cibbons Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

22 November 2018Most recent
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8LP: £600,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB