Get started32 De Port Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £398,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 32 De Port Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £3,151
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Chineham Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£398,000
+24.4%over 5 years3 June 2016
£320,000
+23.1%over 5 years27 August 2010
£260,000
+6.1%over 4 years23 September 2005
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8EW: £215,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XT
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.