Get started10 Aurum Green Avenue is a detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8AF). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2020. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 141 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Aurum Green Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,255
Street avg £4,112
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

7 April 2022Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8AF: £440,000 (2024–2021).
Senate Court Flat 10 7 Aurum Green Avenue Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2024
20 Aurum Green Avenue Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2023
Senate Court Flat 4 7 Aurum Green Avenue Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2023
28 Aurum Green Avenue Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2022
5 Aurum Green Avenue Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
RG24 8AF
Appian Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB