Get started67 is a three-bedroom detached house in Stockcross, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8LL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £410,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused.
67 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A an annexe application was refused at 67 in 2021.
Proposed extensions and ancillary annexe extension with internal alterations and formation of additional entrance gated access to highway
67 saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 9 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 67 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,409
Street avg £5,731
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stockcross Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 March 2025Most recent
£410,000
-28.4%over 3 years25 March 2022
£573,000
+16.9%over 4 years11 August 2017
£490,000
+11.4%over 1 year23 October 2015
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8LL: £455,000 (2025–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
RG20 8SX
Closest school
0.3 km
Stockcross C.E. School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.