Get started12 Glenn Miller Close is an end-of-terrace house in Welford, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 82.3% above the 2003 sale of £174,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
12 Glenn Miller Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2023
12 Glenn Miller Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Glenn Miller Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,535
Street avg £2,345
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2003Most recent
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8HF: £280,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG20 8QU
Nodmore — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Chaddleworth St Andrew's C.E. Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB