Get startedOrchard House is a detached house in East Ilsley, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £899,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2021 for £780,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Orchard House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conversion of garage to games room / study.
Latest sale on Orchard House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
Orchard House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £3,580
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 February 2021Most recent
£780,000
+44.4%over 11 years1 May 2009
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 7LQ: £580,000 (2022–2011).
Pear Tree House Abingdon Road East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Nov 2022
2 Forge Cottages Abingdon Road East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Sept 2022
Foxglove Cottage Abingdon Road East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Feb 2020
Loughrigg Cottage Abingdon Road East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Jun 2008
1 Forge Cottages Abingdon Road East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Oct 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RG20 7LP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Ilsleys Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.