Get started6 Hildesley Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Ilsley, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 35.4% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Hildesley Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Hildesley Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £2,735
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2016Most recent
£240,000
+23.1%over 4 years19 July 2012
£195,000
-13.8%over 7 years15 July 2005
£226,250
+40.1%over 6 years7 June 1999
£161,500
+15.4%over 2 years20 August 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 7LA: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RG20 7LL
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ilsleys Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.