Get started10 Hildesley Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Ilsley, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 80 m² this is the 5th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £235,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Hildesley Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2023
10 Hildesley Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 10 Hildesley Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£235,000
26 October 2018
£235,000
+4.4%over 1 year24 March 2017
£225,000
+25.0%over 1 year7 July 2015
£179,995
+34.3%over 15 years20 January 2000
£134,000
+41.1%over 2 years14 February 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 7LA: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG20 7LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ilsleys Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.