Get started17 Hildesley Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Ilsley, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7LA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 78 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £225,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Hildesley Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 24 years.
17 Hildesley Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2025Most recent
£225,000
-10.0%over 3 years20 June 2022
£250,000
+58.2%over 8 years25 November 2013
£158,000
-4.6%over 11 years22 August 2002
£165,600
+4.8%over 1 year11 June 2001
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 7LA: £245,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG20 7LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ilsleys Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.