Get started3 Farriers Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in East Ilsley, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7JB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 429.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (149 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Farriers Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Farriers Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Farriers Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
44 (E)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 201 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£525,000
+129.3%over 20 years12 October 2001
£229,000
+58.0%over 4 years26 September 1997
£144,950
+19.8%over 2 years20 January 1995
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 7JB: £290,000 (2023–1998).
Street avg 9.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
RG20 7LP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Ilsleys Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.