Get started8 Saxons Acre is a three-bedroom detached house in Brightwalton, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £411,444.
8 Saxons Acre's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2024
8 Saxons Acre has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£411,444
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 8 Saxons Acre runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £3,481
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£411,444
+25.0%over 10 years16 June 2014
£329,200
+23.1%over 8 years9 September 2005
£267,500
+28.9%over 4 years20 December 2000
£207,500
+97.6%over 5 years9 December 1995
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 7BD: £385,000 (2025–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
RG20 7JW
Woolley Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brightwalton C.E. Aided Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.