Get started6 Anchor Yard is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 21.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Anchor Yard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
6 Anchor Yard outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

6 January 2020Most recent
£250,000
+10.1%over 4 years7 August 2015
£227,000
+68.1%over 12 years23 August 2002
£135,000
+40.6%over 2 years4 August 2000
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5PQ: £275,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG20 5NR
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.