Get started1 The Old Bakery is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £365,000.
1 The Old Bakery valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 The Old Bakery stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,740
Street avg £3,307
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2024Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5NQ: £365,000 (2024–2021).
2a George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2024
Barton House 2 36 George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Nov 2022
Rope House 10 12 George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Jun 2021
14 George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
18 George Street Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RG20 5TF
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB