Get started12 Keeps Mead is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 12.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £319,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Keeps Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£319,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
12 Keeps Mead is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,705
Street avg £4,345
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coldridge Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£319,950
+42.8%over 5 years7 August 2013
£224,000
+39.9%over 10 years19 June 2003
£160,150
+24.1%over 1 year5 December 2001
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5EZ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG20 5NR
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.