Get started3 Keeps Mead is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Keeps Mead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 3 Keeps Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,071
Street avg £4,424
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coldridge Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2022Most recent
£285,000
+35.7%over 10 years2 April 2012
£209,950
+7.7%over 4 years24 September 2007
£194,950
+52.9%over 6 years3 September 2001
£127,500
+65.6%over 2 years26 February 1999
£77,000
+31.6%over 3 years12 July 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5EZ: £340,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG20 5NR
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.