Get started2 Woodleys is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ecchinswell, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4UE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 13.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Woodleys has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of front and rear extensions
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
2 Woodleys outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,031
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Erection of a side porch following demolition of existing
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2017Most recent
£395,000
+41.1%over 10 years21 September 2007
£280,000
+80.6%over 6 years24 November 2000
£155,000
+3.3%over 1 year19 November 1999
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4UE: £210,450 (2022–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG20 4AF
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.