Get startedOld School House is a property in Ecchinswell, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4UA).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold September 2020 for £430,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
28 September 2020Most recent
£430,000
+177.4%over 23 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

24 March 1997
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4UA: £735,000 (2024–2008).
RG20 4TR
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB