Get started11 Eagle Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bishops Green, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4HP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 136% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £308,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Eagle Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 11 Eagle Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£308,000
+46.7%over 15 years3 September 2008
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4HP: £147,500 (2022–2005).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
RG20 4AF
Eagle Road H&R — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB