Get started3 Crockers Mead is a seven-bedroom detached house in Ball Hill, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 0PT). It has a recorded floor area of 300 m² (around 3234 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,088,000 is 36.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. At 300 m² the property is well over the postcode median (167 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
3 Crockers Mead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2019
3 Crockers Mead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,088,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 6 years.
£799,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 3 Crockers Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
300 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

8 January 2016Most recent
£799,000
+27.8%over 6 years21 August 2009
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 0PT: £685,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RG20 0NZ
Knights Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
St Martin's East Woodhay Church of England (Aided) Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB