Get started19 Oxford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bamber Bridge, Preston, Preston (PR5 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 22.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 15 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
19 Oxford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 11 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 19 Oxford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,202
Street avg £1,254
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

16 February 2007Most recent
£101,000
+18.9%over 2 years10 December 2004
£84,950
+77.0%over 1 year31 January 2003
£48,000
+35.2%over 4 years27 November 1998
£35,500
+49.5%over 2 years23 January 1996
£23,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR5 6LQ: £92,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PR5 6SZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.