Get started21 Oxford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bamber Bridge, Preston, Preston (PR5 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 44.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold July 2021 for £92,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Oxford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
21 Oxford Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,122
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

2 July 2021Most recent
£92,000
-21.0%over 13 years2 May 2008
£116,500
+8.9%over 1 year2 June 2006
£107,000
+16.3%over 1 year21 January 2005
£92,000
+114.2%over 4 years27 September 2000
£42,950
+14.5%over 2 years30 September 1997
£37,500
+74.4%over 1 year22 March 1996
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR5 6LQ: £83,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR5 6TA
Closest school
0.2 km
Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.