Get started5 Oxford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bamber Bridge, Preston, Preston (PR5 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £107,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
5 Oxford Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,597
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£107,000
+26.0%over 16 years21 June 2006
£84,950
+123.6%over 4 years11 December 2001
£38,000
+35.7%over 10 months23 February 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR5 6LQ: £83,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR5 6SZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.