Get started41 Oxford Road is a mid-terrace house in Bamber Bridge, Preston, Preston (PR5 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 42.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £83,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2024
41 Oxford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 22 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 41 Oxford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,339
Street avg £1,243
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£83,000
+93.0%over 22 years20 August 2001
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR5 6LQ: £92,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB