Get started17 Oxford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bamber Bridge, Preston, Preston (PR5 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 17.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
17 Oxford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2020
17 Oxford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 10 years.
£111,250
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 10 years.
17 Oxford Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,484
Street avg £1,232
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wesley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

24 August 2007Most recent
£111,250
+56.7%over 3 years15 December 2003
£71,000
+54.3%over 1 year3 May 2002
£46,000
+17.2%over 4 years27 June 1997
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR5 6LQ: £92,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PR5 6SG
Closest school
0.2 km
Cuerden Church School, Bamber Bridge. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.