Get started79 Leyland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 40.5% above the 2020 sale price. Sold July 2020 for £121,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2024
79 Leyland Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 79 Leyland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,017
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2020Most recent
£121,000
+94.2%over 17 years27 March 2003
£62,300
+10.3%over 1 year28 September 2001
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9QH: £159,111 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.