Get started54 Abbot Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1057 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 14.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 25 EPCs).
54 Abbot Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2021
54 Abbot Meadow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
54 Abbot Meadow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,565
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abbot Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

30 September 2020Most recent
£350,000
-4.1%5 June 2020
£365,000
+65.9%over 4 years29 January 2016
£220,000
+105.6%over 16 years31 March 1999
£107,000
+7.0%over 1 year30 May 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9JX: £351,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PR1 9LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham Middleforth Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.