Get started47 Abbot Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9JX). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. At 165 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £364,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 6 years.
£364,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 6 years.
47 Abbot Meadow outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abbot Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£364,500
+34.0%over 5 years20 July 2015
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9JX: £351,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PR1 9LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham Middleforth Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB