Get started17 Bramble Court is a detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1629 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 57.3% above the 2010 sale of £220,000. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Bramble Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2020
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two-storey rear extension, alterations to front elevation together with rendering of property
17 Bramble Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 17 Bramble Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,454
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadowfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 June 2010Most recent
£220,000
+155.8%over 12 years18 July 1997
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9EW: £294,750 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PR1 9JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB