Get started67 Basil Street is a semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 6XS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 56.6% above the 2018 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,500 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 67 Basil Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,232
Street avg £1,219
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Retail Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

31 July 2018Most recent
£87,500
+3.2%25 July 2018
£84,785
-1.4%over 9 years28 November 2008
£86,000
+60.7%over 5 years2 December 2002
£53,500
+62.1%over 6 years5 February 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6XS: £115,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ribbleton Avenue Infant School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.