Get started47 Arkwright Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 68 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 28 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 16.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
47 Arkwright Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £1,345
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2022Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6BX: £104,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR1 6YJ
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB