Get started32 Denville Road is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5XU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 37.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 32 Denville Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £887
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2022Most recent
£80,000
+25.0%over 9 years14 June 2013
£64,000
-16.9%over 5 years10 October 2007
£77,000
+25.2%over 1 year28 October 2005
£61,500
+105.0%over 3 years15 March 2002
£29,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5XU: £90,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.