Get started5 Derby Square is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5XN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 112.3% above the 2016 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
5 Derby Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Derby Square outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£613
Street avg £955
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5XN: £66,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PR1 5XU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB