Get started10 Andrew Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2003–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 41% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £83,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
10 Andrew Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Andrew Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £1,435
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

31 May 2022Most recent
£83,000
+27.7%over 13 years2 December 2008
£65,000
+68.8%over 5 years10 April 2003
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5HU: £100,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 5YN
Closest school
0.3 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.