Get started8 Ribble House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 192.5% above the 2021 sale of £40,000. Last sale on file: £40,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Ribble House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 25 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 25 years.
8 Ribble House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£606
Street avg £583
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2021Most recent
£40,000
11 June 2014
£40,000
+166.7%over 9 years3 December 2004
£15,000
-45.5%over 8 years12 June 1996
£27,500
+52.8%7 June 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YH: £29,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
PR1 4TN
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.