Get started2 Beenland Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 4TN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 49% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 4 years.
£74,500
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 2 Beenland Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,112
Street avg £552
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ribbleton Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2007Most recent
£74,500
+65.6%over 3 years28 November 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4TN: £42,000 (2015–1998).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 4TL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB