Get started17 Bidston Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4RP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £115,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Bidston Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Bidston Street runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£115,000
+29.2%over 3 years5 January 2021
£89,000
+17.1%over 5 years17 June 2015
£76,000
+5.6%29 May 2015
£72,000
-15.3%over 9 years28 October 2005
£85,000
+37.1%over 1 year25 March 2004
£62,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in PR1 4RP: £91,000 (2021–2011).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
PR1 4PS
Hesketh Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fishwick Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.