Get started13 Callon Street is a semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 4QP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 38.3% below the 2023 sale of £197,600, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 161% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £197,600.
Latest sale on 13 Callon Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 27 years.
£197,600
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 27 years.
13 Callon Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,670
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2023Most recent
£197,600
-48.0%29 July 2022
£380,000
+590.9%over 16 years27 October 2005
£55,000
+340.0%over 5 years2 March 2000
£12,500
-16.7%2 March 2000
£15,000
+57.1%over 4 years15 January 1996
£9,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4QP: £98,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.