Get started10 Coronation Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £112,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Coronation Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
10 Coronation Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,931
Street avg £1,301
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2024Most recent
£112,000
+15.5%over 2 years4 March 2022
£97,000
+21.3%over 15 years26 September 2006
£79,950
+1.2%over 1 year16 December 2004
£79,000
+192.6%over 2 years14 June 2002
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4JY: £103,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PR1 4TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Cardinal Newman College. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.